Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4056Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347995

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N4056Z
MSN: 18-8064
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tompkinsville/Monroe County Airport (TZV/KTZV), Tompkinsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tompkinsville, KY
Destination airport:Tompkinsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing an emergency descent and landing when he deployed full wing flaps and descended to the touchdown point. About 10 to 15 ft above ground level, the airplane encountered a rapid sink rate that he failed to arrest. The airplane touched down hard, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that, upon reflection, if he had added the power and extended the airplane's glide path, he might have been in a better position for landing; however, he allowed the airplane to get “too slow.' The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA035

Location