Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347997

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ745
MSN: 82347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth AFB, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing collision with DH.60 NZ521. In NZ745, the instructor was uninjured, but his pupil was killed. On NZ521 the pilot was injured. Both aircraft badly damaged NZ745 written off.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.