Accident Cessna 150F N300SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347998

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300SS
MSN: 15062792
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loomis, WA
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll the airplane veered left, he attempted to correct with opposite right rudder. The airplane then ground looped, the right wing struck the surface, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA276

Location