Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N10236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348003

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10236
MSN: 289
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulverde, TX
Destination airport:Bulverde, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the amphibious airplane's engine gradually lost partial power shortly after takeoff and he was unable to maintain altitude. He performed a forced landing in a field with the retractable landing gear in the retracted position. After touchdown on the hull, as the airplane slowed, the right wing settled to the ground and the right-wing sponson struck the ground. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage during the forced landing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fiberglass fuel tanks of the airplane had debris and deterioration. The resin used in construction of the fuel tanks was not compatible with automotive gasoline. The pilot/owner had never used automotive gasoline but could not attest to what previous owners had used. Further examination did not reveal any other preimpact anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operations.
Although there was a potential for carburetor icing at glide power, based on the available evidence and that the airplane was taking off at the time of the accident, the engine likely lost power due to fuel starvation caused by debris obstructing the fuel outlet port of the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation due to a blockage of the fuel tank outlet port.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA283

Location