Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N210SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348007

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210SD
MSN: 21064225
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2948 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were performing a local flight after the installation of a new GPS system. After flying for about 15 minutes, the pilot lowered the landing gear in preparation to land. The pilot observed the landing gear in an extended position via landing gear mirrors and confirmed a cockpit gear down light indication. After touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded and came to rest upright on an adjacent taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator.
Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During the examination, 10 landing gear extensions and retractions were performed without any anomalies noted with the system. The cockpit landing gear light indications functioned during each gear cycle, and no leaks in the system were detected. The reason for the main landing gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The main landing gear collapsed during landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2014 N210SD M C Flyers LLC 0 Victoria Regional Airport (KVCT), Victoria, Texas unk
Gear-up landing

Location