Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348019

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:14:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRI
MSN: 7521
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4251, an Airbus A320-251N, touched down short of runway 35L at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil. The flight crew initiated a go around and safely landed at 14:51 UTC.
The aircraft remained on the ground after the incident and was ferried to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport 20 hours after the occurrence and resumed service a few hours afterward.

Weather about the incident time (1434Z):
SBSP 151500Z 02005KT 310V120 CAVOK 32/18 Q1014
SBSP 151400Z 13006KT 090V190 CAVOK 30/19 Q1016

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yri#32d7732b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2021 PR-YRI Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 near Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) non

Media: