Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GIZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348023

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-GIZX
MSN: B-172
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech A100 operated by Propair, under the call sign PRO100T, was on a training flight from Rouyn-Noranda Airport (CYUY), QC to Val-d'Or Airport (CYVO), QC. After taking off from CYUY, the aircraft proceeded to CYVO and made a first stop-and-go on runway 18. After take-off, the crew made a left turn to execute the DME arc for the ILS approach to runway 18. During the approach, the landing gear was lowered and the illumination of the 3 green lights indicating that the landing gear was down and locked before touchdown was confirmed. A few seconds after touchdown, the gear collapsed on the right side and then on the left. The aircraft skidded off the runway and came to rest in the snow about 50 feet from the edge of the runway on the east side. The 2 pilots were able to evacuate the aircraft without difficulty and were not injured. No fire broke out, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Examination of the landing gear revealed no anomalies and showed that the landing gear locking system was in the unlocked position and that retraction of the landing gear had been initiated when the collapse occurred.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (1530Z)
CYVO 161400Z 21007KT 15SM FEW100 BKN160 OVC250 M02/M03 A3006 RMK AC2AS3CI3 SLP200
CYVO 161500Z 19009KT 15SM SCT140 BKN180 OVC250 M00/M02 A3004 RMK AC3AS2CI3 SLP194
CYVO 161600Z 18009KT 15SM FEW140 BKN160 OVC250 01/M00 A3003 RMK AC2AS3CI3 SLP189

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2023/20231116.html
https://www.noovo.info/nouvelle/un-avion-atterrit-durgence-a-laeroport-de-val-dor.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PRO100T/history/20231116/1430Z/CYUY/CYUY
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gizx#32db3bf0