Accident Flying K Sky Raider II N90AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348025

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Flying K Sky Raider II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90AB
MSN: SRII 014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limington-Harmon Airport, ME (63B)
Destination airport:Limington-Harmon Airport, ME (63B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into trees after an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Limington-Harmon Airport (63B), Limington, Maine.
The sole pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wabi.tv/2023/11/16/small-plane-crashes-southern-maine/
https://www.bangordailynews.com/2023/11/16/news/york/plane-crash-limington-maine/
https://fox23maine.com/news/local/crews-responding-to-plane-crash-in-limington-maine-state-police-airport
https://www.necn.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-limington-maine-no-injuries-reported/3093852/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=90AB

Location