Incident Baba Yaga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348032

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:
Type:Baba Yaga
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staromayorsky, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Baba Yaga bomber drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the 60th Motor Rifle Brigade of the Russian Federation.

Of note is that a Starlink receiver was mounted on the top of the drone. This is despite Gwynne Shotwell, President of Starlink, announcing that the company does not endorse the use of its equipment on unmanned offensive military vehicles.

Sources:

https://t.me/voin_dv/5844

Media: