Incident Baba Yaga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348034

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:
Type:Baba Yaga
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Baba Yaga bomber drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by air-defence forces of the 68th Army Corps of the Russian Federation. The drone was downed through means of immobilising the drone using a portable anti-drone electronic warfare system, before downing it using small arms equipped with thermal sights. The drone was still equipped with a payload at the time it was shot down.

Of note is that a Starlink receiver was mounted on the top of the drone. This is despite Gwynne Shotwell, President of Starlink, announcing that the company does not endorse the use of its equipment on unmanned offensive military vehicles

Sources:

https://t.me/voin_dv/5893

Media: