Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348036

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valentinovka, Kantemirovsky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An A1-SM Furia reconnaissance UAV of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was discovered by a resident near the village of Valentinovka, Voronezh Oblast in Russia. At approximately 17:00, the 42-year old man was walking through a nearby forest in the vicinity of the villages railway station, and discovered the UAV lying on the ground.

The vehicle had sustained damage, with significant damage observed on its left wing, likely as a result of crashing into the ground. As a result, it is possible the vehicle lost its connection to its operator before crashing due to depleting its onboard battery.

Military specialists established that the UAV was an A1-SM Furia, a reconnaissance UAV operated solely by the Armed Forces of Ukraine. There were no injuries or damage as a result of the crash.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/59052

Media: