Accident Cessna 172G N4288L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34805

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4288L
MSN: 17254357
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarcoxie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES AT THE ACDNT SITE CHARACTERIZED THE WX AS HAVING A LOW CEILING WITH FOG. THEY RPRTD THEY SAW THE ACFT 'APPEAR OUT OF CLOUDS' IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO 'PULL UP;' HOWEVER, DURING RECOVERY FROM THE DIVE, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. BEFORE HE TOOK OFF, THE WX AT SPRINGFIELD HAD DETERIORATED FROM SCATTERED CONDITIONS WITH 5 MI VIS TO 2800' BROKEN CEILING WITH 1 MI VIS & FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26328