Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348078

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Air Defense Forces of Uzbekistan
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kattakurgan training ground -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter of the Air Defense Forces of Uzbekistan crashed under unknown circumstances during a training exercise at the Kattakurgan training ground. The entire crew perished in the crash. The number of fatalities was not disclosed.

Sources:

https://akipress.com/news:743782:Military_helicopter_crashes_in_Uzbekistan_killing_crew_members/
https://daryo.uz/en/2023/11/17/mi-8-helicopter-crash-in-uzbekistans-kattakurgan-range-results-in-deaths-of-crew-members