Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 08436,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 08436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samarai Seaplane Base, Samarai Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched on a mission to attack a Japanese convoy off Dyaul Island (Djaul). Two crew members died in the crash, seven crew members became POW and were later executed by Japanese armed forces.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/pby/08436.html