Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348081

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th Fighter Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Misawa Air Force Base -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Air Force Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon, operated by the 35th Fighter Wing, suffered a gear collapse at Misawa Air Force Base, Japan.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2023-08-21/air-force-f16-mishap-misawa-japan-11112221.html
https://nara.getarchive.net/media/an-f-16-fighting-falcon-the-ww-tail-flash-with-2d8078
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/asia_pacific/2023-08-21/misawa-f16-mishap-japan-11118173.html