Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43552, 05 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34812

Date:05-JAN-1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43552
MSN: 7415523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KLS)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (TTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE TO DEST. PLT DIVERTED TO NEARBY AIRFIELD DUE DETERIORATING WEATHER. ONE HR LATER, TELEPHONE WEATHER BRIEF FOR CONTINUED FLT TO DEST WAS VFR NOT RECOMMENDED. LESS THAN 2 HRS. LATER, WITH NO FURTHER BRIEF, ACFT DEPARTED. A FOLLOWING ACFT REVSD COURSE AND RE-LANDED, REPTNG CLG 800 FT, VIS 2 MILES, WITH CLG RAPIDLY LOWERING TO 500 FT AFTER TAKEOFF. MISHAP ACFT FOUND BY SAR NEXT DAY AT 800 FT LEVEL OF RISING TERRAIN 11 MILES FROM TAKEOFF. TOX POSITIVE FOR MARIJUANA IN BOTH OCCUPANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00258