Incident Hawker Hurricane P2721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348120

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manston
Destination airport:Escort Blenheims to St. Omer
Narrative:
Shot down in combat. Claimed by Oberlt. Schmoller-Haldy of 3/JG54. Sgt. S.L. Butterfield rescued by paddle steamer Sundown.

Sources:

Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) Pag. 386. ISBN:1-870067-65-7