Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N2024C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348164

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:DMS Leasing Co LLC
Registration: N2024C
MSN: TD-198
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 17, 2023, about 2030 mountain daylight time, a Beech 95, N2024C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Yuma, Arizona. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that, shortly after departing from the airport, the pilot receiving instruction noticed a vibration in the rudder trim and that the airplane was beginning to oscillate. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and elected to return to the airport. During the return to the airport, the oscillations intensified, which caused the front windshield to separate from the airplane. The flight instructor advised the pilot receiving instruction to declare an emergency as he landed the airplane without further incident.

Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the rudder trim tab rod was fracture separated near the trim tab attachment point and the forward windshield had separated which resulted in substantial damage. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2024c#32e0948b
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2024C/history/20231118/0330Z/KNYL/KNYL

Location