Accident Beechcraft 35D N2176D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34817

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2176D
MSN: D-3523
Total airframe hrs:6045 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA (TSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT STABILIZER ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT IN-FLT.THE ALT AND AIRSPEED AT THE TIME OF THE SEPARATION WERE NOT DETERMINED. PLTS OF ACFT FLYING IN THE AREA AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCEAND UP AND DOWN DRAFTS OF 1,500 FPM. THE BEECH PLT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED WX INFO ALONG HI ROUTE OF flight. NO SIGMETS OR AIRMETS WERE ISSUED TO THE PLT NOR WERE THERE ANY IN EFFECT IN THE AREA OR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35945