Accident Boeing P-8A Poseidon 169561,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:c 13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing P-8A Poseidon
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 169561
MSN: 66094/8026
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaneohe Bay MCAS (Marion E. Carl Field) (NGF/PHNG), Kaneohe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaneohe Bay MCAS (Marion E. Carl Field) Airport, HI (NGF/PHNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing P-8A Poseidon (737-8FV) 169561 (coded YD-561), operated by VP-4 "The Skinny Dragons", overshot runway 22 and ditched into Kaneohe Bay when landing at Kaneohe Bay Marine Corps Air Station (Marion E Carl Field) (NGF/PHNG), Kaneohe, Hawaii. The aircraft came to rest in the water with most of the cabin above the water surface.
The nine occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex N487DS (test registration)

In early December 2023, the aircraft was recovered from the water, where it will be assessed whether it can be made airworthy again.

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2023/11/20/navy-p-8a-poseidon-overshoots-hawaiian-runway-splashes-in-kaneohe-bay-crew-safe
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2023/11/21/emergency-crews-responding-after-reported-downed-military-aircraft-kaneohe-bay/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/nation-world/story/2023-11-20/us-navy-plane-overshoots-runway-and-goes-into-a-bay-in-hawaii-military-says
https://www.reddit.com/media?url=https%3A%2F%2Fpreview.redd.it%2Fnavy-p8-crash-landed-in-kaneohe-bay-v0-j465e56mtl1c1.jpeg%3Fwidth%3D2048%26format%3Dpjpg%26auto%3Dwebp%26s%3Dc8a4043a6f62535ce0ee7048d51c5b3752338513

https://www.boeing.com/defense/maritime-surveillance/p-8-poseidon/index.page

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/337078_1697503575.jpg (photo)

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/how-the-navy-got-its-p-8a-poseidon-out-of-the-water-in-hawaii

Location

Images:

U.S. Marine Corps photo by Lance Cpl. Tania Guerrero

Media: