Accident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348186

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yueyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least 2 Ki-43 airplanes were shot down by allied fighters.

Sources:

Wang, X. & Xu, X. 2015. Guo Shang, Volume 3. Beijing, China: Unity Press. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E5%9B%9B%E5%BC%8F%E6%88%B0%E9%AC%A5%E6%A9%9F
https://botanwang.com/articles/201612/%E6%8E%A7%E5%88%B6%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E5%A4%A9%E7%A9%BA%E7%9A%84p51%E9%87%8E%E9%A9%AC%E5%BC%8F%E6%88%98%E6%96%97%E6%9C%BA78.html