Accident Lavochkin La-5F 37212942 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348198

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5F
Owner/operator:240 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 37212942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chernyanka, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 July 1943 during a Combat Mission, La-5 of 240 IAP was shot down near Chernyanka, Belgorod Oblast.
Lt Alexander Khrisanfovich Gomolko was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernyanka,_Belgorod_Oblast
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91739037/
http://ava.org.ru/iap/178g.htm