Incident Airbus A320-232 N433UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348210

Date:Sunday 19 November 2023
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N433UA
MSN: 0589
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1027, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a no.1 engine compressor stall after departure from Newark Airport, NJ (EWR).
The flight returned to EWR for a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eGfsQuQ99b8&feature=youtu.be
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n433ua#32e508b8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2023 N433UA United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) unk
Engine failure