Accident AviPro Bearhawk 4-Place N274LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348211

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:10:01
Type:AviPro Bearhawk 4-Place
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274LC
MSN: 68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Valley Regional Airport (EAU/KEAU), Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Destination airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced once then veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane exited the runway and ground looped, which resulted in separation of the right main landing gear and substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.weau.com/2023/11/21/eau-claire-fire-rescue-no-injuries-reported-following-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193412
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=274LC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N274LC/history/20231121/1536Z/KEAU/KEAU

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB