Accident Mooney M20C Mark 21 N1204X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348212

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Mark 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1204X
MSN: 2607
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Roost Airpark, AZ (27AZ)
Destination airport:Air Park-Dallas Airport, TX (F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 21, 2023, at 1748 central standard time, a Mooney M20C, N1204X was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Plano, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed from Eagle Roost Airpark (27AZ), Aguila, Arizona. According to the pilot’s friend, the purpose of the flight was for the pilot to travel to Plano, Texas, to visit family and friends.

Multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane attempt to land on runway 34 at Air Park – Dallas (F69) and subsequently perform a go-around. During the go-around, the witnesses observed the airplane’s left wing dip perpendicular to the ground and enter a near-vertical descent. Several surveillance cameras also captured the landing, go-around, climb, wing dip, and descent toward terrain.

The airplane impacted a shopping center parking lot about 0.25 mile west of the departure end of the runway. A post-impact fire ensued and spread to an unoccupied vehicle. The airplane was destroyed by the fire.

The main wreckage came to rest inverted. The engine separated from the fuselage and the engine and propeller were embedded about 2 ft into the ground just north of the main wreckage. Both wings remained attached to the fuselage and exhibited leading edge accordion crush damage consistent with a nose low impact. Black rubber transfer and broken pavement, consistent with the landing gear being extended, were located on the pavement at the accident site.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox4news.com/news/plano-plane-crash-park-boulevard
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/2023/11/21/small-aircraft-crashes-bursts-into-flames-near-businesses-in-plano-authorities-say/
https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/plane-crashes-near-plano-pkwy-and-midway-multiple-vehicles-fires-reported/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1204X
https://archive.liveatc.net/kads/KADS1-Twr-Nov-21-2023-2330Z.mp3
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c1c808&lat=33.020&lon=-96.845&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2023-11-21
https://aviationweather.gov/data/metar/?id=KADS&hours=6

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0563/1856919-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: