Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348219

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:437 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stalingrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, La-5 of 437 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Stalingrad.
Lt Alexey Ivanovich Filippov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409472/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13739