Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5056D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34822

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Charlie Roeschen
Registration: N5056D
MSN: 51156
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:O-470L 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRR)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A GLIDER TOWING OPERATION OF ABOUT 10 MINUTES. RUNWAY 19 WAS IN USE. REPORTEDLY, THE TERRAIN TO THE NORTH OF RUNWAY 19 WAS ABOUT 100 FT LOWER THAN THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE SOUND OF FULL POWER APPLICATION AND THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP CLIMB COMING BACK UP TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO TURN LEFT AND CRASH INTO TREES ON A STEEP SLOPE. THE MAGNETIC DIRECTION OF IMPACT WAS ABOUT 120 DEGREES. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD BEEN COUNSELED AFTER HIS PREVIOUS FLIGHT THAT HIS LANDING APPROACH WAS TOO LOW. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7100 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03725