Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-131 N829UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348226

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N829UA
MSN: 1211
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2182, an Airbus A319-131, struck a bird while on short final to runway 22 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA), resulting in a dent in the nose section.

Sources:

FAA