Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348229

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire on landing during a training mission with other planes. Burned out after the crew abandoned the plane.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 May 1941, p8