Incident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 8011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348234

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 8011
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dippies Airfield, Lohatla Combat Training Centre, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dippies Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAAF CASA C-212 Aviocar 200, operated by 44 Squadron, suffered a runway excursion when landing at Dippies Airfield, Lohatla Combat Training Center, Lohatla, Northern Cape
There were no injuries. On-scene photos show one engine in reverse and the other not.

Ex Bophuthatswana Defence Force T300, EC-T133

Sources:

https://thebulrushes.com/2023/11/23/south-african-air-force-casa-212-crash-lands-during-exercise-at-combat-training-centre-lohatla/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=261768
FlyAfrica

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82852_1670233715.jpg (photo)

Location