Accident Grob G102 Astir CS 77 ZS-GWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348257

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:10:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS 77
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GWN
MSN: 1746
Year of manufacture:1633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Potchefstroom -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Being airborne for 19 minutes, the glider pilot was unsuccessful to thermal and the glider fell out of the gliding range of the aerodrome. The pilot could not find a suitable area for an out landing. He opted to land on an open field (very rocky terrain). During landing, the undercarriage and the right wing were substantially damaged after impacting the rocks. The pilot was not injured.
The pilot was participating in the South African National Gliding Championships in the Club Class.
He stated that by the time he was aerotowed, there were already 35 other gliders in the air. He stated that he released from the tug aircraft at a height of 6 257ft in conditions which felt like thermal.

Probable Cause
The pilot performed an out landing on a rocky terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the glider after failure to obtain sufficient lift to proceed to FAPS to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA