Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II ZS-MTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348258

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MTM
MSN: 210-64478
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waterberg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varksfontein private farm
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft was engaged in a private flight with a pilot and two passengers on-board from Varksfontein private farm near Waterberg in Limpopo province. Whilst approximately 5 nautical miles after take-off, the aircraft experienced an engine power loss. The pilot surveyed the surrounding area and identified an open field on a private farm ahead of the aircraft’s path. The pilot broadcasted on the radio, stating that his aircraft experienced an engine power loss and that he is intending to execute a forced landing on an identified open field on a private farm ahead. During the forced landing, the aircraft made contact with three treetops along its route; the first contact was
on the fuselage followed by the left wing whilst losing height rapidly. The aircraft impacted the ground and skidded on the grass for approximately 70 metres. The right-wing tip collided with a tree stem and the aircraft spun clockwise then came to rest in the northerly direction. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the landing sequence.

Probable Cause(s)
In-flight engine stoppage due to fuel exhaustion which resulted in an unsuccessful forced landing.

Contributing Factor(s)
Insufficient or no pre-flight as the aircraft was found without evidence of fuel on-board following the accident and there was no evidence of fuel leak or fuel tank damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location