Accident DUAL ENTRY ZT-RLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348261

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:
Type:DUAL ENTRY
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RLP
MSN: 13921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lephalale -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a turn whilst at low height of 450 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power which was followed by a loss of height. The pilot entered an auto rotation to perform an emergency landing. During the descend just before touch down, the main and tail rotor blades contacted with the tress and the helicopter landed hard on its skids.

Sources:

SACAA