Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZT-RBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348262

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:03:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:West Dunes Aviation
Registration: ZT-RBU
MSN: 11359
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2151 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marataba Mountain Lodge -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marataba Mountain Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach to the landing zone (LZ), whilst at 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power and a low rotor revolution per minute (RPM) light illuminated and aural warning sounded. The helicopter then lost height rapidly and the pilot entered an auto rotation to perform a forced landing. During the touch down, the helicopter impacted the ground hard resulting in the main rotor blades severing the tail boom. The helicopter rolled on its right-hand side before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10380
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

SACAA

Location