Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-CZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348266

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Unitas Flying School
Registration: ZS-CZR
MSN: 28-518
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.38 nm from Vereeniging Airfield (FAVV) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The CFI and student sustained no injuries.

The instructor pilot stated that a pre-flight inspection was performed on the aircraft, and no anomalies were found. After completing the second circuit and whilst on final approach at approximately 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power and, subsequently, the aircraft lost height. The instructor pilot executed a forced landing on an open area at a brick manufacturing plant located approximately 1.38 nautical miles (nm) from the threshold of FAVV Runway 03. During the forced landing, the aircraft’s nose strut broke which caused the aircraft to flip over; it came to rest in an inverted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10392
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/378/378747_800.jpg (photo)

Airliners.net
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/7/4/6334471.jpg?v=v46be2358bc2

Location