Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-PSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348267

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Ultimate Heli (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PSZ
MSN: 11169
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midrand, Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ultimate Heliport
Destination airport:Ultimate Heliport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter with registration ZS-PSZ was on a private flight from the Ultimate Heli facility in Midrand, with the intention to land back at the same facility.
According to the pilot flying (PF), the engine started without difficulty and was allowed to run for a few minutes until all the parameters were within the acceptable limits. At 1400Z, the helicopter took off and flew in the direction of the general flying area (GFA).
After approximately 39 minutes of flight time whilst on the return flight to Ultimate Heli facility abeam the quarry which is approximately 3.92 nautical miles (NM) south of FAGC, the aircraft experienced an engine failure; no distress call was made. Subsequently, the helicopter lost height and impacted the ground hard on its skids landing gear. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces; both occupants were seriously injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/student-pilot-and-instructor-seriously-injured-in-joburg-helicopter-crash-20231124
https://www.citizen.co.za/midrand-reporter/news-headlines/2023/11/24/two-injured-in-a-helicopter-crash/
SACAA

Location

Media: