Accident Avro Anson MK IV 6385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348284

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson MK IV
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile W of Orono, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6385 (ex RAF W1875), of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, was on a scheduled navigation training flight with a crew of five. During the flight, an engine failed causing the pilot to set up for a forced landing. The pilot overshot the original field and crashed into cedar trees beyond the field. A fire started in the left hand wing leaving little time for the crew to escape. Three of the crew were uninjured, the pilot suffered a broken ankle, but unfortunately, navigator student LAC Lorne M. Howe was killed when he was thrown from the aircraft. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0060/00000215.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/84
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/136721385/lorne-meredith-howe