Accident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348288

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruili County-Level City, Dehong Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by American pilot Robert Tharp SMITH. On that day Smith attacked two Japanese fighters, but one of them successfully returned to the base and was damaged beyond repair in forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/163138358_628944