Accident Christen Eagle II N432EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34829

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Beck, Donald
Registration: N432EC
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CHRISTIAN EAGLE II COLLIDED WITH THE WATER WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATICS. NUMEROUS WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO AERODYNAMICALLY STALL AT THE TOP OF A VERTICAL CLIMB AS IN A HAMMERHEAD MANEUVER AND THEN ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED SPINNING AND CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER'S SURFACE. THE PILOT HELD A FAA STATEMENT OF ACROBATIC COMPETENCY WHICH WAS ISSUED ON MAY 13, 1991. ACCORDING TO THE CHRISTIAN EAGLE II PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK SPINS ARE APPROVED MANEUVERS AND MAY BE PERFORMED INTENTIONALLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA412

Location