Incident Douglas A4D-5 Skyhawk 149959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348345

Date:Thursday 26 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-5 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149959
MSN: 13012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Narrative:
Shot down by North Vietnamese SAM battery. Pilot John S. McCain III ejected and became POW.

Sources:

https://time.com/5377698/john-mccain-prisoner-of-war-vietnam/#:~:text=Senator%20John%20McCain%20is%20pulled,26%2C%201967.

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html