Incident Curtiss BT-32C Condor II OB-IIB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348357

Date:Saturday 20 April 1940
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss BT-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:Cóndor Peruana de Aviación
Registration: OB-IIB
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pías -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mansiche, Trujillo (ca 06:00)
Destination airport:Pías
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cusco" forced down in heavy turbulences. Pilots Wanner and Reymers and passengers José Carmen Díaz and son Antonio were considerable injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 22 April 1940, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-51-94