Incident Blériot XI Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348370

Date:Saturday 30 October 1909
Time:10:10
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Noël Crahay
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilrijkse Pleinen, Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Destination airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Narrative:
The Aviation Week of Antwerp (Vliegweek van Antwerpen/Semaine d'Aviation d'Anvers) was held from October 23rd to November 2nd 1909. While not the first time that an aircraft had flown in Belgium, it was the first time an event was held in Belgium where multiple aircraft and pilots would hold public flying demonstration to the larger public.

Thirteen early aviators agreed to participate in the event. Among them was Baron Noël Crahay, an inexperienced aviator from Liège, Belgium. During the preceding days of the event, the generally poor weather meant that Crahay had remained on the ground; October 30th marked his first attempt of flying his aircraft. About 100 meters into his flight, Crahay touched the ground with one wing and nosed-over his aircraft, which came to rest inverted. Noël Crahay received minor injuries in the accident.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant, 1 November 1909
75 jaar luchtvaart Antwerpen, J.D. Ghoos, Uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1984
https://www.thefirstairraces.net/meetings/an0910/events.php

Location