Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-XCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348378

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Plane ADS
Registration: ZU-XCO
MSN: 0107
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centurion-Grassland Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brits-Aviator’s Paradise Airfield
Destination airport:Centurion-Grassland Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bat Hawk R aircraft with registration ZU-XCO took off on a private flight from Aviator’s Paradise to Grassland Airfield.
On-board the aircraft were the pilot and the passenger. According to an eyewitness who was positioned at the hangars, he observed the aircraft approach from the west; it made a steep left turn whilst flying approximately 100 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) as if the pilot intended to land on the runway heading south-east. During a turn with the left wing low, the aircraft suddenly nosed down and impacted the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured; the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/RekordNewspaper/status/1728697112173711847
https://www.citizen.co.za/rekord/news-headlines/2023/11/26/investigation-teams-dispatched-to-centurion-plane-crash/
https://www.citizen.co.za/rekord/news-headlines/2023/11/26/two-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash/

Media: