Incident de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F.20 VR885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348398

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1950
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F.20
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: VR885
MSN: 452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Implacable -   Unknown country
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Implacable
Destination airport:HMS Implacable
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while landing on the HMS Implacable, bounced over barriers and struck Bofors Gun on island before striking Sea Hornet VR853. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Hornet
https://images.app.goo.gl/fgF79ugvAm7huD956

Media: