Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N2185P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34840

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2185P
MSN: 23-794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Shadows, FL (94FL)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 06:12 Piper PA-23 Apache N2185P took off from Pine Shadows. The pilot, an Eastern Airlines DC-9 captain had to check in at Tampa at 07:20 to command Flight 164 from Tampa to Newark. Weather at Tampa was worsening and RVR at touchdown of 600 feet, midpoint and rollout 800 feet was reported to the Apache pilot. Though the Apache is classified as approach category A (min. RVR 1800 feet), the ILS approach to runway 36L was continued. At 06:47 the Apache pilot reported he was executing a missed approach.
At 06:58 the aircraft was cleared for a second approach with RVR at touchdown reported 600 feet, 1000 feet midpoint and 800 feet at rollout. RVR midpoint later deteriorated to 800 feet.
At the same time, a Pan American Boeing 727-235 (N4743) was cleared to taxi to runway 36L via taxiway W at 07:01. While passing taxiway W-2 the 727 crewmembers saw the Apache coming out of the fog on a head-on collision course. The Apache pitched up and banked slightly to the left The no. 1 engine struck the 727's lower nose area and separated. The Apache passed under the wing and skidded another 100 feet and caught fire.
The Boeing was evacuated.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the Apache pilot to continue a precision instrument approach below the published decision height when the required visual references were not distinctly visible and identifiable. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a predeparture weather briefing before choosing a means to travel to his destination."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA87MA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35148