Incident Bell 407 N26VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348400

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:c. 19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Virginia State Police
Registration: N26VA
MSN: 53472
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chesterfield County Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Narrative:
Main rotor contacted the vertical stabilizer during landing at Chesterfield County Airport, VA. The aircraft sustained unknown damages in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-NOV-23,RICHMOND,N26VA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N26VA