Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk PT-OOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348416

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skydive Salvador Itaparica
Registration: PT-OOB
MSN: 17273741
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vera Cruz, Itaparica Island, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Aeroclube da Bahia Airfield, BA (SNVR)
Destination airport:Aeroclube da Bahia Airfield, BA (SNVR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A skydiving aircraft force landed in a forested area shortly after takeoff from Aeroclube da Bahia Airfield, following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2023/11/26/aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-na-bahia.ghtml
https://www.bnews.com.br/noticias/cidades/aeronave-perde-controle-e-faz-pouso-forcado-na-ilha-em-vera-cruz.html
https://www.instagram.com/skydive_salvador_itaparica/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2008 PT-OOB private 0 Belo Horizonte, MG sub

Location