Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza ZS-DOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348420

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cat Civils SA
Registration: ZS-DOB
MSN: D-4654
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8225 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lydenburg Airfield (FALL) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydenburg (FALL)
Destination airport:Lydenburg (FALL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed during the take-off roll. No person was injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CAASA