Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2428R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348422

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N2428R
MSN: 18255528
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 26, 2023, at 1010 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182G, N2428R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Casa Grande, Arizona. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 skydiving flight.

The pilot stated that he was returning to land after having dropped a group of skydivers. While on final approach to land, the engine lost all power. The pilot pitched for best glide and landed normally to the desert floor. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a gully and came to rest suspended over the gully.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the aft fuselage was substantially damaged. The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2428R

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67616_1519630653.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: