Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348447

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84692
MSN: 7AC-3401
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:7421 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt Municipal Airport/Whitcomb Field (5M1), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Destination airport:Dewitt Municipal Airport/Whitcomb Field (5M1), AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon landing a crosswind “pushed' the airplane off the runway. The airplane encountered a ditch, crossed a taxiway, and impacted a fence. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the left-wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1991 N84692 Private 0 Newton, GA sub

Location